Begin Your Application
[…] CCW

Begin Your Application

For more information, or help with the application process, you can contact our CCW team via CCW@countyofmonterey.gov.

CCW Procedure

  • Prior to completing the application, please be informed that pursuant to California Penal Code Section 26180, “Any person who files an application… knowing that any statements contained therein are false is guilty of a misdemeanor.” It further states: “Any person who knowingly makes a false statement on the application regarding any of the following shall be guilty of a felony:

    1. The denial or revocation of a license, or the denial of an amendment to a license, issued pursuant to this article.

    2. A criminal conviction

    3. A finding of not guilty by reason of insanity

    4. The use of a controlled substance

    5. A dishonorable discharge from military service

    6. A commitment to a mental institution

    7. A renunciation of United States citizenship

  • After completing the Standard Initial and Renewal Application for License to Carry a Concealed Weapon online, the applicant must select a day and time to meet with a background investigator at the Sheriff’s Office.